NY L83053

March 31, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L83053

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Cheryl Santos
Customs Compliance Specialist
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of 3-ring binders from China

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated March 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are 3-ring binders that are identified as Item Numbers 298198 and 298202. Number 298198 measures approximately 12½” W x 13” H x 3” D. It features a 2” capacity, a pencil case, two inside mesh pockets, and an outside full mesh pocket. The binder has a plastic body construction and is covered with woven nylon fabric. It is secured by a zipper that extends over three sides.

Item number 298202 measures approximately 12” W x 13” H x 2½” D. It features a 1¾” capacity, an inside mesh pocket, and a gusseted zipper design that also extends over three sides. It, too, has a plastic body construction and is covered with woven nylon fabric.

Neither binder contains any sheets of paper.

The applicable subheading for the 3-ring binders will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,