NY L82986

February 7, 2005

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 L82986

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090

Mr. Edmundo Torner, LCB
Edmundo Torner, CHB
8025 N.W. 36th Street, Suite 319
Miami, FL 33166

RE: The tariff classification of a floor cloth, of needleloom felt construction, from Germany.

Dear Mr. Torner:

In your letter dated January 20, 2005, on behalf of S&G Import, Inc., Miramar, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Twe Vliesstoffwerke Gmbh & Co., Emsdetten, Germany.

The instant sample, is described in your letter as a ‘Qualitex Floorcloth’. From a visual inspection, this material exhibits the typical characteristics of a needleloom felt construction and, for the purposes of this letter, we will assume the fibers are of staple length.    You state that the material is composed of an 86% viscose/14% polypropylene man-made fiber blend and weighs 210 grams per square meter. This cloth, which measures 50 cm x 70 cm (rectangular), is unhemmed and is of a kind that is typically placed on the floor in a shop or garage, to absorb spills such as grease and oil, etc.    

The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, , of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 10.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,