NY L82945

August 12, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L82945

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510

Ms. Stephanie De Silva
Import/Export Analyst
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants from China.

Dear Ms. De Silva:

In your letter dated July 26, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of woman’s pants. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The submitted item, style 296801, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pull-on pants have an elasticized waistband, two side strips, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women'strousers: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The pants fall within the textile category designation 648. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,