NY L82897

April 11, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L82897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Department
1000 E. Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleep top from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated March 14, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style P5028, is a woman’s pullover style sleep top constructed from 60% cotton, and 40% polyester French terry knit fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckband, short sleeves, slits and both sides, and a hemmed bottom. The garment also has ¼ inch piping around the neckline. Based on its appearance, as well as the supporting merchandising information submitted, the garment, Style P5028, is considered sleepwear.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the sleep top, Style P5028, will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knitpajamas and similar articles of man-made fibers, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Style P5028 falls within textile category designation 350. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

In your letter you referred to the submitted garment as a sleep top. You have not indicated if you will also be importing a matching sleepwear bottom. If equal numbers of matching tops and bottoms are imported in the same shipment, the classification, rate of duty, and textile category designation change. Please note that by the term "matching", Customs is making reference not only to design, style and coloring, but also to size. In regard to sizing, provided the bulk of the shipment consists of garments (tops and bottoms) which are matched as to size a slight variation in sizing between a limited number of tops and bottoms will not preclude classification as pajamas. This ruling is being issued based on the facts presented. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity