NY L82894

April 26, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L82894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.11.0030

Mr. Bradley Menard
Customs Compliance Manager
Fossil Partners
2280 N. Greenville Ave.
Richardson, TX 75082

RE: The tariff classification of a leather portfolio from China.

Dear Mr. Menard:

In your letter dated March 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a leather portfolio.

The sample submitted is identified as a “Men’s Courier Case”, style ML5661001. The item is designed to contain stationery items. The case features a zippered compartment capable of holding files and various open/zippered compartments and pockets to contain papers, business/credit cards, pens and other related articles. It is manufactured with an outer surface of genuine bovine leather. It measures approximately 14 ½”(W) x 10 ½”(H) x 1”(D). It is secured by means of a fold-over flap with a magnetic snap closure. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the leather portfolio will be 4202.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather, or of patent leather. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,