NY L82860

March 21, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L82860

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030

Ms. Stacy Bauman
American Shipping Company
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blazer from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Bauman:

In your letter dated March 10, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 6954, is a woman’s blazer constructed from 80 percent cotton, 18 percent polyester and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with button closures, a notched lapel, two pockets below the waist with buttoned flap closures and a full front opening secured by two buttons.

The applicable subheading for the style 6954 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 6954 falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,