NY L82846

March 31, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L82846

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511

Mr. R. H. Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
Customs Department
11 Penn Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated March 4, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a man’s lower hip-length outerwear jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven brushed 100% polyester imitation suede fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The garment will be imported in different colors under style numbers 10182BL544 and 10182BR544.

The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping flap with a left-over-right, six-button closure that covers the front zipper area. The jacket features two chest pockets with a flap secured by a one-button closure, an inner pocket with a button and loop closure and two front slash pockets below the waist. The garment also has long hemmed sleeves without cuffs and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,