NY L82839

March 30, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L82839

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P. O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a musical parachuting Santa from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated March 2, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted illustrations depicting a Musical Parachuting Santa, item number 28480. Santa is dressed in his traditional red and white suit and hat with gold boots. Santa is hanging from a parachute that has a 3” gold string attached to the top for the purpose of hanging from the ceiling, window or door casing. With a press of his foot, this musical Santa plays three holiday songs, “Santa Claus is coming to Town”, “We wish You a Merry Christmas”, and “Jingle Bells”. This Musical Parachuting Santa measures approximately 23-1/2 inched long. Batteries are required to operate this product. The battery pack is included.

The applicable subheading for item number 28480, the Musical Parachuting Santa will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,