NY L82796

March 30, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L82796

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.10.4000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic mixing bowl from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated January February 25, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted an illustration of item number 29110, an Egg Beater Mixing Bowl with lid. The plastic bowl measures approximately 8-1/2 inches long by 6-1/4 inches wide by 8 inches high. The outside of the bowl is marked with cup, pint, quart, liter and milliliter capacities. It is designed with a pouring spout and four removable plastic beaters. This bowl can be used for mixing pancake and cake batters, sauces, salsas and juices. The beaters can be removed upon completion of mixing the food items. The bowl has a lid so it can be used for storage. The bowl and lid are microwave and dishwasher safe.

The applicable subheading for the plastic egg beater mixing bowl with lid will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articlesof plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,