NY L82780

March 17, 2005

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L82780

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000

Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two decorative glass articles from China

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated February 25, 2005, on behalf of your client, Bed Bath & Beyond, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples, designated in your letter as style number 29873A-C, consist of two decorative, cone-shaped, hollow glass articles. One article is painted red and is decorated with a white snowflake design on the exterior surface. The other article is painted green and is decorated with a green swirl design on the exterior surface. You stated in your letter that each item is composed of mercury glass - double-walled glass with a coating of silver-coloring on the inside. Each article has a pedestal base and measures approximately 12 inches in height.

You indicated in your letter that the unit value of each item is over $3.00 but not over $5.00.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass articles, style number 29873A-C, will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposesother glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,