NY L82777

March 7, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L82777

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000

Ms. Jung Choi
Windsor Toys, Inc., a Division of
Chosun International, Inc.
200 Fifth Avenue, Suite 123
New York City, NY 10010

RE: The tariff classification of toy Bobblers from China

Dear Ms. Choi:

In your letter dated February 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on plush toys that are identified as Bobblers; there is no style number indicated for these items. The outer shell of each toy is 100% polyester, and each is filled with textile fibers and plastic pellets. The toy is designed for play for ages three and older. This is a representative sample of one type of dog; there are other breeds of dogs, jungle animals, and farm animals. The toy is currently available in two sizes. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the Bobblers toys (no style number shown) will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,