NY L82773

March 7, 2005

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L82773

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Leslie A. Parmann
Town & Country Linen Corp.
475 Oberlin Ave. South
Lakewood, New Jersey 08701

RE: The tariff classification of wax candles poured in wax containers from China.

Dear Mr. Parmann:

In your letter dated February 20, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item# SKU 2100 consists of a white wax candle poured in a pillar shaped wax container (4”H x 2-7/8”D) decorated with painted flowers and made of 100% petroleum wax. Item# SKU 2101 is the same except that it is made of 55% palm wax and 45% petroleum wax. Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the wax candles poured in pillar shaped wax containers will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0162.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division