NY L82770

March 23, 2005

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L82770

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue
Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of hat from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated, February 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample style no. 63-969W62 is a 100% cotton woven roll up-style hat. The hat features a sweatband, four air holes on each side, a stitched brim, and a polyester mesh lining.

The applicable subheading for style no. 63-969W62 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of cotton, flax or both not knitted: headwear of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Style no. 63-969W62 falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,