NY L82715

March 3, 2005

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L82715

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000

Ms. Shirley C. Schmidt
Pier 1 Imports, Inc.
100 Pier 1 Place
Fort Worth, Texas 76102

RE: The tariff classification of bottle stoppers from China

Dear Ms. Schmidt:

In your letter dated February 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a set of three bottle stoppers (sku no. 2066754). The bottom portion of each stopper is composed of a zinc alloy that is machine made using a steel model, then polished. The top portion is handmade of multicolored glass. The metal base costs $0.85, the glass top costs $0.88. The metal component weighs twice as much as the glass.

The applicable subheading for the bottle stoppers will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lidsof base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,