NY L82689

March 4, 2005

CLA-2-64:RR:NC:247: L82689

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.90

Ms. Susie Koo
DML Marketing Group
7711 Hayvenhurst Avenue
Van Nuys, CA 91406

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Ms. Koo:

In your letter received on February 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a textile slipper. The sample, which you identify as being made of polar fleece fabric has a foot opening with an elasticized rib and an outer sole of textile material with rubberized non-skid dots at the toe and heel.

The applicable subheading for the slipper will be 6405.20.90 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for other footwear, with uppers of textile materials, other. The general rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article."

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,