NY L82681

March 15, 2005

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L82681

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue
Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of balaclava from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated February 14, 2005 on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 16350603 is a balaclava composed of 96% polyester and 4% spandex knit fleece camouflage fabric. The item is a snug fitting cap that covers the neck and a portion of the face. Styles 16350601 and 16350609 will be identical to style 16350603, except for the camouflage pattern.

The applicable subheading for styles 16350603, 16350601 and 16350609 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: other: other The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,