NY L82678

March 9, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L82678

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Tamara K. Bryant
Accessory Design Group
3631 W. Davis, Ste. A
Dallas, TX 75211

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Bryant:

In your letter dated February 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a ladies handbag.

The sample submitted is identified as item CHC-13026. The item is a handbag of metallic look polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting, textile fabrics and a panel of metal mesh. The handbag is mainly covered with the metallic look PVC sheeting. The bag measures approximately 12”(W) x 6”(H) x 1 ½”(D) with a top zippered closure and a single self-fabric carrying strap.

The applicable subheading for item CHC-13026 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,