NY L82669

March 10, 2005

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 L82669

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000; 3926.40.0000; 4821.10.2000; 4821.10.4000

Ms. Stephanie De Silva
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of assorted embellishments for scrapbooks, from China.

Dear Ms. De Silva:

In your letter dated February 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as an “embellishment paper kit” was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It consists of several types of stick-on embellishments suitable for decorating/labeling scrapbooks, gift packages, greeting cards, etc. Each type is put up in its own individual packet, but you have stated that the subject “kit”, when imported and sold, will consist of all the packets together in a single retail package. For tariff purposes, however, the kit will be regarded as an assortment or selection (as opposed to “goods put up in sets for retail sale”), meaning that the various types will be classified separately.

The various types are listed below, each immediately followed by the applicable subheading in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), duty rate and tariff description.

Plastic “dome stickers,” each printed with a single letter of the alphabet. These are pressure-sensitive, hard-plastic discs, ¼” to ½” in diameter, having a raised (convex) surface. 4911.99.8000/ Free (Other printed matter)

Plastic “dome stickers,” each printed with a word (“happy,” “vacation,” “celebrate,” etc.). These are similar to the above, but are generally rectangular in shape, about 3/8” x 1” each. 4911.99.8000/ Free (Other printed matter)

Plastic “dome stickers” meant to resemble miniature picture frames or gift tags. These pressure-sensitive items, which are essentially clear but have colored borders, again possess a three-dimensional profile by virtue of their raised (convex) surface. They measure approximately 1” square. 3926.40.0000/ 5.3% (Statuettes and other ornamental articles of plastics)

Paper “dimensional stickers.” These pressure-sensitive items are constructed of layered, concentric paper shapes so as to exhibit a 3-D effect. The face of each is printed with a word (“family,” “happy,” “friend,” etc.). The printing appears to be lithographic. 4821.10.2000/ Free (Paper and paperboard labels, printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process)

Pressure-sensitive paper strips bearing words or phrases that have been printed by an embossing process. These strips measure ¼-inch wide by various lengths up to about 3 inches. 4821.10.4000/ Free (Other printed paper and paperboard labels)

Pressure-sensitive, embossed paper tags suitable for written entries. They are largely blank, but are printed with decorative borders/designs. The printing appears to be lithographic. 4821.10.2000/ Free (Paper and paperboard labels, printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process)

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,