NY L82657

March 2, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L82657

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.33.5010

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of women’s blazers from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated February 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 49284K is a women’s suit-type jacket constructed from 74 percent polyester/23 percent rayon/3 percent spandex lightweight woven fabric. The garment features a full front opening with lapels and a single snap closure, a center slit back, and raglan sleeves with turned-back cuffs.

It is your contention that this garment is correctly classifiable as a suit-type jacket classifiable under heading 6211, HTS, due to the fabric weight and absence of a lining. The garment has the overall appearance of a jacket of heading 6204, HTS.

The applicable subheading for style 49284K will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 49284K falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,