NY L82653

March 2, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L82653

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Ms. Janice Sarmiento
McNaughton Apparel Group
498 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s shirts from China. Correction to Customs Ruling Number L82377

Dear Ms. Sarmiento:

This ruling is being issued to correct Customs Ruling Number L82377, dated February 17, 2005. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct a typographical error in the duty rate shown in the 3rd paragraph. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated February 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Miss Erika. The submitted sample has been returned.

Style 65720 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with one button closures, a collar, two chest pockets, two flapped pockets below the waist with button closures and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 65720 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 65720 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,