NY L82651

March 1, 2005

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L82651

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Carol Jones
Polardreams International Ltd.
1100 North 4th Street
Fairfield, Iowa 52556

RE: Tariff classification of wax candles poured in glass containers from China.

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter received February 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. PC5286, PC5287 and PC5288 candle sets each consist of 3 wax candles poured in glass containers (85 grams) on a wood pedestal with 0, 1 or 3 wreaths of plastic berries each attached to a ring of metal wire. The wax contains less than 50% petroleum. The candles impart the essential character of each set.

The applicable subheading for each set of 3 candles poured in glass containers and pedestal with or without wreaths will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0162.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division