NY L82587

February 22, 2005

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 L82587

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.50.0000

Ms. Wanda Habrial
Binney & Smith, Inc.
1100 Church Lane
Easton, PA 18044

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s scrapbook with a sound-reproduction feature, from China.

Dear Ms. Habrial:

In your letters dated January 19 and February 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a “Girlfitti™ Digital Scrapbook” (Item # 03-4001) was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It consists of a hinged, hard-plastic housing, approximately 9½” x 10” x 1½”, that opens like a book to reveal a number of blank, coated-paperboard pages held together along one edge in loose-leaf fashion. When imported, this article will be accompanied by certain accessories (sticky tabs, photo-mounting squares and an assortment of printed stickers) designed to help the user decorate the pages, store photos, etc. In addition, the plastic housing incorporates a self-contained, battery-operated electronic device that enables the user to record and play back up to four audio messages (“sound memories”), each up to eight seconds in duration. The scrapbook and its accessories will be imported packed together within a printed paperboard retail box that describes the product as “a scrapbooking kit just for girls” (ages 6+).

The applicable subheading for the complete digital scrapbook kit will be 4820.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for albums for samples or for collections, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,