NY L82569

March 3, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 L82569

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0071

Mr. Charles Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave., Floor 70
New York. 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s hunting vest from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated February 14, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 14554801 is a man’s hunting vest composed of woven 55% cotton/45% polyester camouflage printed fabric. The garment features a V-neck, zippered full front opening, chest pocket and two snap flap pockets at the waist. The bottom pockets have overlays of elasticized fabric to hold ammunition. At the back of the vest there is a large zippered woven nylon game pocket from approximately a third of the way down the garment to the bottom. The top third of the back of the garment is made of polyester mesh fabric.

You state that you will also import styles 14554802, 14554803, 14554807 and 14554809 in identical fabric content and style with the exception of the camouflage print.

The applicable subheading for the hunting vests, styles 14554801, 14554802, 14554803, 14554807 and 14554809 will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suitsother garments, men’s or boys’: Of cotton, Vests.” The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,