NY L82545

March 9, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L82545

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020

Ms. Anne Anninger
Haiti Projects, Inc.
31 Leonard Street
Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightgown from Haiti

Dear Ms. Anninger:

In your letter dated February 10, 2005, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline and a partial front opening secured by four buttons. The front yoke is embellished with embroidery and the neckline has a crocheted trim.

The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The nightgown falls within textile category designation 351. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,