NY L82519

March 10, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L82519

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.1000

Ms. Barbara Hodes
Barbara Hodes, Ltd.
315 West 39th Street
Suite 1304
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a knit shawl-like garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Hodes:

In your letter dated, February 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style k5c8225 is a rib-knit 100% merino wool shawl-like garment. The rectangular garment is approximately 60 inches in length and 17 inches in width. The garment wraps around the wearers back and shoulders and does not reach the waist in the back. The item also has one short sleeve.

The applicable subheading for style k5c8225 will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,