NY L82450

February 10, 2005

CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 L82450

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8528.13.0005

Ms. Peggy Compton
Electro Brand Inc.
1127 S. Mannheim Rd.
Suite 305
Westchester, IL 60154

RE: The tariff classification of a television from China.

Dear Ms. Compton:

In your letter dated February 2, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a portable black and white television, combined in the same housing, with a CD player and AM/FM radio. It is denoted as model number 339 (sample enclosed).

The item incorporates a fully functional black and white television receiver with a screen diagonal measurement of 5 inches. The user can also play audio CD-ROMS and receive AM/FM radiobroadcast programming.

The applicable subheading for the black and white television will be 8528.13.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Reception apparatus for television whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Black and White or other monochrome Combined with radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus, having a video display diagonal: Not exceeding 16cm. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,