NY L82437

February 28, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:341 L82437

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3300

Ms. Maria E. Julia
Newport News Holdings Corporation
711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies evening bag from India.

Dear Ms. Julia:

In your letter dated February 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a ladies evening bag.

The sample submitted is identified as style number F05-05-072. The item is a ladies evening bag measuring approximately 9”(L) x 4”(H). It is constructed of 100% polyester satin fabric that is wholly covered on the exterior surface with plastic sequins. The bag features a satin textile lined interior compartment with an open back wall pocket, metal top frame and chain handle. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the evening bag will be 3926.90.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics... beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,