NY L82434

February 18, 2005

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:224 L82434

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000; 9609.90.8000

Mr. Damaris Arroyo
KAT Import Brokers-Division of
Kamino International Transport, Inc.
635 Ramsey Avenue
Hillside, NJ 07205

RE: The tariff classification of drawing pencils and drawing sticks from Great Britain

Dear Mr. Arroyo:

In your letter dated February 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Colart Americas Inc., your client.

You submitted descriptive literature and five product samples with your request. There are four different types of boxed pencils, 12 pencils to each box. Each of the pencils is encased in a rigid sheath, and the pencils are identified as follows: item 32144, studio pencils-water green, item 34392, drawing pencils-Chinese white, item 32936B, pastel pencils-indigo, and item 34176, graphite pencils. The last item, 0700172, called Aquatone is a box of 12 white water color sticks (water soluble), each one wrapped in paper.

Item #s 32144, 34392, 32936B, and 34176 will be classified as pencils encased in a rigid sheath. The last item, #0700172 will be classified as other drawing chalks (sticks).

The applicable subheading for the pencils, item #s: 32936B (12 pastel pencils), 34392 (12 drawing pencils), 32144 (12 studio pencils), and 34176 (12 graphic pencils) will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils (other than those pencils of heading 9608), crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors’ chalks: pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14¢/gross + 4.3%.

The applicable subheading for the water soluble color sticks in a paper sleeve, item # 0700172 (12 Aquatone watercolor sticks) will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils (other than those pencils of heading 9608), crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors’ chalks: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (646) 733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,