NY L82407

March 8, 2005

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L82407

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190

Mr. Thomas A. Pratt
P.O. Box 351
Middleburg, VA 20118-0351

RE: The tariff classification of “Nupafeed” from Germany.

Dear Mr. Pratt:

In your letter dated February 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Nupafeed” which you have stated in your inquiry is intended to be used as a feed supplement for horses. It consists of a solution, in two strengths, of the following ingredients: Nupafeed Liquid (50% magnesiumaspartate-hydrochloride, 0.1% potassium sorbate, and 49.9% water); and Nupafeed Booster (66% magnesiumaspartate-hydrochloride, 0.1% potassium sorbate, and 33.9% water)

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,