NY L82389

February 15, 2005

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L82389

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Ms. Maria E. Julia
Newport News Holding Corporation
711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies metal disc belt from India.

Dear Ms. Julia:

In your letter dated February 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a ladies metal disc belt, style item number F05-05-042. It is composed of nickel metal pipes, nickel metal rings, pendants with nickel polish, and glass beads and sea stones and measures 41” in length by 1” in width. The belt is worn as adornment and is considered an article of jewelry with the essential character imparted by the metal component.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the ladies metal disc belt will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.19.9000, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,