NY L82381

March 1, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L82381

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Ken August
Fun World
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China

Dear Mr. August:

In your letter dated December 3, 2004, received in this office February 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Items 1424 and 1424H, Adult Bride of Darkness, consists of a dress, a choker, a veil and shoulder tatters. The dress has one styling feature, a good closure and a well-made embellishment. However, overlock edges and flimsy seams finish the dress.

Items1654 and 1654H, Teen Coffin Bride or Teen Bride of Darkness, are the same as above but sized for teenagers. Items 5743 and 5743H, Plus Size Coffin Bride or Plus Size Bride of Darkness, are the same as 1424 and 1424H above but sized to fit plus size adults. Items 5905 and 5905H, Child Coffin Bride or Child Bride of Darkness, are the same as 1424 and 1424H above but sized to fit children.

The Dress of each of these sets meets the flimsy and non-durable requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Your samples are returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Items 1424,1424H, 1654, 1654H, 5743, 5743H, 5905, and 5905H will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,