NY L82352

February 24, 2005

CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126:L82352

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. Mike Stone
Global Village Glass Studios
600 N.W. 40th St.
Seattle, WA 98107

RE: The tariff classification of decorative glass articles from the China

Dear Mr. Stone:

In your letter, dated January 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling, regarding five glass articles.

Samples were submitted with your ruling request. These samples will be returned to you.

The products include four colored glass articles – blue sailboat, red hummingbird feeder, frog and wind chimes, and one clear glass product – a set of two glass dice.

You stated that the value of each of the glass dice will be over thirty cents but not over three dollars.

The applicable subheading for the glass dice will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposesother glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Regarding the colored items – glass sailboat, hummingbird feeder, frog and wind chimes, we need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit the additional information indicated below.

Please limit your ruling request to no more than five specific articles. In your letter you inquired about many other articles. If you wish to obtain rulings on these other items, separate ruling requests (each covering not more than five products) should be submitted.

For each colored glass article (sailboat, hummingbird feeder tube, frog and wind chimes), please describe the precise method of manufacture and the precise manner in which the product was colored.

How was the color within each article produced? Was a genuine source of color such as a pigment or dye inserted into the glassware prior to solidification, was the color simply applied to the surface of the glass (e.g., was the item painted?) or was the article colored in another manner? Was the color simply obtained as a result of the use of recycled glass in the manufacturing process with no new source of color being inserted prior to solidification?

Explain the precise method of coloration applied to each of the colored glass articles. If the item was colored prior to solidification, please indicate the precise chemical or mineral name of the source of color (i.e., the name of the pigment, dye or other source of color inserted into the glass prior to solidification).

For each of the colored glass articles, please indicate whether the glass contains many bubbles, seeds or stones. Please indicate whether each product contains any refining agents (e.g., antimony or arsenic oxides) that stifle the formation of bubbles, seeds or stones. If the glass contains refining agents, please indicate the precise chemical or mineral names of these agents.

In addition, please indicate whether each of the colored glass articles - sailboat, hummingbird feeder, frog and wind chimes - is cut or engraved.

With regard to the glass frog, please submit any available advertising and marketing literature which documents the manner in which this product is used and marketed.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request on the colored articles.

If you resubmit the request, please resubmit the samples of the colored articles as well as a copy of your original letter and attachments, along with the additional information requested in this notice.

Please mail your request to Customs and Border Protection, One Penn Plaza, 10th Floor, Customs Information Exchange, attention: Binding Rulings Section.

If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,