NY L82331

February 16, 2005

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 L82331

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.2030

Mr. Dione Densmore
Mohawk Home
3032 Sugar Valley Road
Sugar Valley, GA 30746

RE: The tariff classification of a floor mat from China.

Dear Mr. Densmore:

In your letter dated January 31, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, referred to as “Noodle Mats”, is a doormat. The mat consists of a non-woven bonded fabric fused to polyvinyl chloride plastic (PVC) foam backing. The non-woven bonded fabric appears to be produced by the simultaneous extrusions and bonding of vinyl monofilament into a web. The ¾ inch wide band around the edge is created when the web and base are pressed and fused together. The mat measures approximately 17.5 x 29 inches and features rounded corners.

In your letter you suggest the “Noodle Mats” should be classified as an article of plastic under subheading 3924.90.1050, HTS. The polyvinyl chloride at the surface of the mat is in the form of textile and not a plastic.

The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other... of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

The mat falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,