NY L82289

January 31, 2005

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L82289

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500; 8505.19.1000

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Fl.
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a silicon wristband and a magnet from China.

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated January 21, 2005, on behalf of Team Beans, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is as follows:

Wristband – ST# YANKEES. The article is a 100% silicon wristband that is cut so that it can slip over the wrist without closures or fittings. It is considered to be of plastics for tariff purposes.

Magnet – ST # METS. The article is a flexible magnet cut in the shape of a baseball uniform shirt measuring approximately 6 inches in length by 5½ inches across its widest width.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the silicon wrist band, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the silicon wrist band, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the magnet will be 8505.19.1000, HTS, which provides for “Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: Flexible magnet.” The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,