NY L82270

February 17, 2005

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 L82270

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.10.2800; 5806.32.2000; 5808.10.7000; 5808.90.0010

Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr.
DJS International Services, Inc.
4215 Gateway Drive, Suite 100
Colleyville, TX 76034

RE: The tariff classification of five decorative, narrow width materials, from either China or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sekin:

In your letter dated February 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item, style R2519190, consists of a decorative tubular braid, which has been formed from chenille yarns composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers. It measures approximately 10 mm in diameter. This braid will be imported in rolls measuring about 10-yards in length.

The second item, style R2518300, consists of an assemblage of two or more narrow woven fabric pieces, which have been sewn together lengthwise. This item is stated to be composed of a 70% nylon man-made fiber/30% metallic blend. This trimming will be imported in rolls measuring 2½" wide and 10-yards in length.

The third item, style R2413005, consists of an assemblage of two or more woven narrow fabric pieces which have been sewn together lengthwise. This item is stated to be composed of a 65% nylon man-made fiber/35% metallic blend. This trimming will be imported in rolls measuring 2½" wide and 10-yards in length.

The fourth item, style R2514126, consists of a narrow woven fabric measuring about 2½" wide. It contains two wired edges, which are held fast with an additional yarn forming a hem. This material is composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers and will be imported in 10-yard lengths.

The fifth item, style R2513010, consists of a narrow woven fabric measuring 2½" wide that appears to have several rows of chenille yarns running along its length. These yarns appear to have been inserted during the weaving process, and, therefore, are considered to be pile, by construction. You state that this material is 55% nylon man-made fibers/45% metallic, by weight. This narrow woven material will be imported in 10-yard lengths.

The applicable subheading for style R2519190, will be 5808.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for braids in the piece; other; of cotton or man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles R2518300 and R2413005, will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style R2514126, will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style R2513010, will be 5806.10.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,