NY L82264

February 10, 2005

CLA-2-37:RR:NC:SP:236 L82264

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3702.44.0060

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt. P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of Thermal Dye Sub Pancake from Japan

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated January 21, 2005 on behalf of your client, Eastman Kodak Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Thermal Dye Sub Pancake is a bulk-sized roll of thermal transfer ribbon utilized in the production of printing cartridges dedicated for use on Kodak EasyShare Printer Docks, which are consumer-grade printers designed to work with or without a computer to produce high quality photos using the thermal dye transfer process. The thermal dye sub pancake roll has a width of approximately 110 mm, which is the width in which is it incorporated into the printing cartridges for which it is designed. The length of the thermal dye sub pancake roll may vary between 650m and 2500m. In producing the printing cartridges, the thermal dye sub pancake is cut to specific lengths as necessary for the particular cartridges that are being produced.

The applicable subheading for the Thermal Dye Sub Pancake will be 3702.44.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Photographic film in rolls, sensitized, unexposed, of any material other than paper, paperboard or textiles: Other film, without perforations, of a width exceeding 105 mm: Of a width exceeding 105 mm but not exceeding 610 mm: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,