NY L82220

February 18, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L82220

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Ms. Irene Chan
T.H. Kelly Int’l. Inc.
813 W. Arbor Vitae St., 2nd Fl.
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a PC remote controller from China.

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated January 17, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the PC (personal computer) remote controller and receiver dongle. The PC remote controller is an infrared (IF) remote control unit used for controlling the various functions of a PC. The PC remote controller is a single hand-held device. The PC remote controller will be imported with an IF receiver dongle.

The PC remote controller features upwards of 35 buttons controlling various function of the PC from power, print, DVD/Menu etc. The PC remote controller operates effectively up to 7 meters straight on or 3 meters from angles of up to 30º. The receiver dongle receives signals from the remote controller and is shaped like a computer mouse. This receiver virtually eliminates wires from the PC to the PC remote controller. The receiver dongle has a permanently attached wire with a male USB (Universal Serial Bus) port connector and is connected directly to a PC via the PCs USB port.

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) of the Harmonized Tariff System (HTS) governs the classification of goods. Following rule GRI 1, and noting Section XVI, Note 4, the PC remote controller and receiver is a machine that consists of individual components intended to contribute together to a clearly defined function and is therefore considered a functional unit covered by one heading.

The applicable subheading for the PC remote controller and receiver will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricityFor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,