NY L82218

February 8, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L82218

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Julie van Doorn
Landes
400 St-Valier Street
Granby, Quebec J2G 7Y4
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China

Dear Ms. Van Doorn:

In your letter dated January 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a belt that is made of four thin cotton cords with a raffia flower in its middle. The belt measures approximately 67” in length. The round raffia flower measures approximately 4½” in diameter. The belt is worn for decorative purposes only.

The applicable subheading for the belt will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,