NY L82216

January 24, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L82216

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8030

Ms. Irene Kwok c/o Mr. Zakir Ally
CGroup US Inc.
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated December 24, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a ladies handbag.

The sample submitted is identified as item VSB0205-523C “Handbag”. The item is a lady’s handbag designed to contain the small personal effects a lady would normally carry on a daily basis. It measuring approximately 12”(W) x 6 ½”(H) x 3”(D). It is manufactured of imitation suede consisting of 100% cotton fibers. The interior consists of a textile-line compartment with no additional features. The bag is secured by means of a top zippered closure and it is carried by means of a single self-fabric carrying strap.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8030 falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,