NY L82137

January 28, 2005

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 L82137

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040

Ms. Joanne Harmon
CVS / Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a printed plastic banner from China.

Dear Ms. Harmon:

In your letter dated January 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a “Patriotic Foil Triangular Flag Banner” (Item # 309663) was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It consists of twelve triangular sheets of metallized plastic film (each about 8½” x 10½”), which have been strung together to form a 10½-foot-long banner. Each silver-colored triangle has been printed on one side with an identical, red-and-blue stars-and-stripes design. You state that the banner “may be used for indoor-outdoor décor or celebration/party décor.”

The applicable subheading for the #309663 banner will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,