NY L82086

February 4, 2005

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 L82086

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Jason Ricketts
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
621 Lambert Pointe Dr.
St. Louis, Missouri 63042

RE: The tariff classification of a “HandyBar” from China

Dear Mr. Ricketts:

In your letter dated January 27, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a device called the “HandyBar”. You state that it is a small hand held device used to help injured people get out of their vehicles and is also used to break a car window and cut a seat belt in an emergency.

One end of the handle has a curved protrusion that fits into the U-shaped striker on the doorframe. An injured or handicapped person then uses the handle to assist in getting in or out of a motor vehicle. The curved protrusion is pointed at the end and that can be used to break the side window of a motor vehicle in an emergency. The handle also has an embedded blade that is to be used to cut a seat belt in an emergency.

The applicable subheading for the “HandyBar” will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,