NY L82076

February 18, 2005

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L82076

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Dr.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of snuggle slippers and hats from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated January 26, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are snuggle slippers and hats. Style 29302 is a black knit acrylic hat with pile 4” trim (Faux Fur) around the hat. You state that Styles 29300/Leopard, 29304/Ivory are identical in style and fabric content (no samples provided).

Style 29314 is gray knit acrylic hat has a peak and covers the neck. You state that style 29310/black, 29312/ navy are identical in style and fabric content (no samples provides).

The applicable subheading for the hats styles 29302, 29300, 29304, 29314, 29310 and 29312 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, OtherOf man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the snuggle socks, styles 29330/Men’s-Gray, 29332/Women’s Gray, 29334 Men’s Navy and 29336 women’s Navy. Your request for a classification ruling should include weight breakdown for all constituent materials by percentage. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,