NY L82065

February 11, 2005

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L82065

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000

Ms. Shirley C. Schmidt
Pier 1 Imports, Inc.
100 Pier 1 Place
Level 16
Fort Worth, TX 76102

RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage article from China

Dear Ms. Schmidt:

In your letter dated January 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, identified as SKU #2060939, is a hand-painted blue and green striped glass canister. The measurements are approximately 10 ½ inches in height by 3 ½ inches in diameter at the top opening. You stated in your letter that the unit value of this item is not over $3.00.

You indicated in your letter that this product will be used for the storage of kitchen essentials.

The applicable subheading for the glass canister will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,