NY L82060

February 11, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L82060

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
97 Bahama Reef
Novato, CA 94949

RE: The tariff classification of the “Dog Bedz” dog bed from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated January 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The outer layer of the dog bed is composed of cellular vinyl plastic backed with a plain knit textile fabric for mere reinforcement. Cellular foam plastic is used to shape and cushion the bed. The dog bed provides a place for a dog to sleep or rest in the house or yard. As you requested, the sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the dog bed will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,