NY L82034

February 25, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L82034

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046

Mr. Trace Garrett
Ms. Patty Kittel
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall, TPN-0430
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven flannel shirts from Korea.

Dear Mr. Garrett and Ms. Kittel:

In your letter dated January 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style Q405410W19 is a men’s fully lined shirt. The outer shell is constructed from 100% cotton, yarn dyed flannel fabric. The lining is 100% nylon with polyfill batting. The shirt features a self-fabric point collar, a full front opening with five button closures, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a single back panel with a rear shoulder yoke, side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side vents.

Style Q405410W19C is a men’s fully lined shirt. The outer shell is constructed from 100% cotton, yarn dyed flannel fabric. The lining is 100% nylon with polyfill batting. The shirt features a self-fabric point collar, a full front opening with seven button closures, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a single back panel with a rear shoulder yoke, side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side vents.

The applicable subheading for Styles Q405410W19 and Q405410W19C will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, napped. The duty rate will be 19.7 percent ad valorem.

Styles Q405410W19 and Q405410W19C fall within textile category designation 340. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,