NY L82029

February 8, 2005

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 L82029

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060; 4911.91.2040

Ms. Jodi Locher
The Paper Magic Group, Inc.
100 North Sixth St., Suite 899C
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of pressure-sensitive plastic stickers and paper stickers from China.

Dear Ms. Locher:

In your letter dated January 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted for our examination.

Item #458870 is an assortment of 124 flat, self-adhesive plastic foam stickers that have been die cut to represent the letters of the alphabet. The stickers are put up on four 5¾” x 9¼” sheets of release paper bound together in pad form, and are in various solid colors, unprinted.

Item #458850 is an assortment of 489 flat, self-adhesive plastic “Totally Awesome” stickers. These die-cut stickers, which are put up on four 5¾” x 9¼” sheets of plastic bound together in pad form, are composed of clear acetate film printed with various designs.

The applicable subheading for the #458870 “foam letters” plastic stickers and for the #458850 “Totally Awesome” plastic stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8%.

Item #9681310 is an assortment of 240 die-cut paper “Powerpuff Girls”™ stickers which are put up on eight 5¾” x 9¼” sheets of release paper bound together in pad form. These pressure-sensitive paper stickers are lithographically printed with various cartoon-style pictures.

Item #9681130 is an assortment of 240 die-cut paper “Scooby-Doo”™ stickers which are put up on eight 5¾” x 9¼” sheets of release paper bound together in pad form. These pressure-sensitive paper stickers are lithographically printed with various cartoon-style pictures and designs.

Item #481450 (“Really Retro Sticker Value Box”) is an assortment of 2400 die-cut, pressure-sensitive paper stickers that have been lithographically printed with various pictures and designs. The stickers are mounted on a number of strips of release paper that have been rolled up and packed together in a retail display box.

The applicable subheading for the #9681310, #9681130 and #481450 printed paper stickers will be 4911.91.2040, HTS, which provides for printed pictures, designs and photographs: lithographs on paper or paperboard: not over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,