NY L82010

January 24, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L82010

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030

Mr. Jackie M. Czapp
UPS Supply Chain Solutions, Inc.
516 Ligon Drive
Nashville, TN 37204

RE: The tariff classification of a business case from China.

Dear Mr. Czapp:

In your letter dated January 12, 2005, on behalf of Terry Bell D/B/A Bags by Bell, you requested a classification ruling for a business case.

The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a business case comprised of various compartments and pockets designed to contain business accessories including a lap top computer. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials. The case measures approximately 17”(H) x 13”(W) x 5”(D). The case features a padded shoulder strap and a reinforced carrying handle. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the business case will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.12.8030 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,