NY L81988

February 11, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L81988

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. Heidar Nuristani
Central Purchasing LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a fence stretcher from China

Dear Mr. Nuristani:

In your letter dated January 13, 2005, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a fence stretcher, model 38871. The fence stretcher consists of two end clamps on a flat bar connected by a ratchet. The stretcher stretches and splices fencing wire, and frees the hands to attach wire to a post.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,