NY L81915

January 20, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L81915

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Michelle Tseng
Import Specialist
Trade Am International
6580 Jimy Carter Boulevard
Norcross, GA 30071

RE: The tariff classification of a banner from India

Dear Ms. Tseng:

In your letter dated January 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a banner made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. It measures 17” x 12½” and features three grommets on the left hand side. The front of the item has embroidery. It is not considered a decorative wall hanging. It is packed in a clear vinyl bag.

The applicable subheading for the made up textile fabric will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,