NY L81910

January 26, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L81910

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040

Ms. Michelle Jolley
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s hooded sweatshirt from Korea.

Dear Ms. Jolley:

In your letter dated January 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 6166 is a men’s hooded sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 6166 has a self-fabric hood; a partial front opening with a single button closure; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and a cord lock.

The applicable subheading for Style 6166 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 6166 falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski